693 N.W.2d 801 | Mich. | 2005
[…] It accuses McCoy of ignoring the discretion of the trial court to instruct the jury.
The opposite is true. McCoy explicitly recognizes the trial court's discretion and hews to the abuse of discretion standard. McCoy, supra at 237, 220 N.W.2d 456. Moreover, it provides guidance to when the standard is met.
McCoy recognizes that it is an abuse of discretion for a trial court to refuse to instruct a jury about the inherent unreliability of accomplice testimony. Id. at 236-237, 220 N.W.2d 456. This is consistent with MCL 768.29.[7] If the trial court fails to give an accomplice instruction, it fails to work toward "the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved." MCL 768.29. And it fails to make the comments on the evidence, the testimony, and the character of witnesses that justice requires.
As McCoy noted, accomplice testimony is fraught with dangers.