693 N.W.2d 801 | Mich. | 2005
[…] Indeed, in People v. Atkins, 397 Mich. 163, 171, 243 N.W.2d 292 (1976), this Court acknowledged the lack of a historical basis for the McCoy rule: "[T]he McCoy rule under discussion was given prospective application for the reason that it went beyond long-established Michigan precedent to the effect that special instructions regarding credibility was [sic] a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court."
Further, the first portion of the McCoy rule, i.e., that reversal is automatically required when the court fails to give an instruction upon request, conflicts with MCL 769.26. That provision states:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
As we explained in People v.