618 NYS2d 983 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1994
[…] The defendant contends that his "post-tax gain from his ownership and sale of the Colombian [asset] was something less than $125,000”.
It may be, as the People have suggested, that the sale price of 67.5% to Tritech was artificially low due to the defendant’s
The starting point in the analysis of whether such "significant additional profits,” or the appreciated value calculated as of the date that the Colombian asset was sold, is compensable as restitution and reparation, is section 60.27 of the Penal Law, as amended in 1992 (L 1992, ch 618). Section 60.27 provides that a court can order a defendant to "make restitution of the fruits of [the] offense and reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby” (Penal Law § 60.27 [1]). It further provides that in ordering such restitution or reparation, there be a "finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by the offense” (Penal Law § 60.27 [2]).