618 NYS2d 983 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1994
[…] (See, Mem of Governor’s Program Bill & Attorney-General’s Legislative Program, at 3, Bill Jacket, L 1992, ch 618 [emphasis supplied].) Also included in the 1992 legislation was an amendment to section 632-a of the Executive Law, creating a cause of action for a crime victim to recover "any profits of the crime” (Executive Law § 632-a [3]), defined as "any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of proceed of a crime, including any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange” (Executive Law § 632-a [1] [b] [ii]). According to its Senate sponsor, the amendment did