16 P.3d 821 | Colo. | 2001
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
II.
To ensure a defendant's right to a fair trial with an impartial jury, a trial court must excuse biased or prejudiced persons from the jury. Nailor v. People, 200 Colo. 30, 32, 612 P.2d 79, 80 (1980). This requirement is codified in section 16-10-103, 6 C.R.S. (2000), which states that courts must sustain challenges for cause where "[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evinc[es] enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state." § 16-10-103(1)(j), 6 C.R.S. (2000). The statute further provides, however, that:
No person summoned as a juror shall be disqualified by reason of a previously formed or expressed opinion with reference to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if the court is satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial.
Id. Thus, in determining whether a potential juror should be disqualified for bias, a court must consider whether the juror will render a fair and impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence presented at trial. People v. Fuller, 791 P.2d 702, 706 (Colo. 1990). If the trial court is satisfied that the juror will issue an impartial verdict, the juror should not be dismissed for cause. People v. Veloz, 946 P.2d 525, 530 (Colo.App.1997); People v. Romero, 42 Colo.