140 Misc. 2d 114 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1988
[…] In each of the instant cases, the People have responded that the police officers recovered the contraband from the ground after they observed the defendants throw crack/cocaine vials to the ground.
The defendants contend that so long as the police at some point in time observe the defendants in possession of contraband, the defendants under People v Sutton (supra) have standing to challenge the seizure of evidence. We decline to read Sutton so expansively; rather, we demand affirmations which are more specific in nature and which follow the requirements set forth under CPL 710.60.
DISCUSSION
CPL 710.60 reads in part:
"1 * * * [M]otion papers [to suppress evidence] must state the * * * grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds. Such allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the deponent or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated * * *
"(b) The sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged”.
Defense counsel, the affiants making the sworn allegations of fact, support their position by reciting little or no facts but rather state conclusions.