People v. Yascavage
[…] An individual may not induce or attempt to induce a victim or witness to: (a) testify falsely or unlawfully withhold testimony; (b) absent himself from a proceeding to which he has been legally summoned; or (c) avoid legal process. Each subsection of 18-8-707 presents an independent objective prohibited under the tampering statute. Therefore, to sustain a conviction under section 18-8-707 the subject of the defendant's influence must be a person encompassed by the introductory provision and the defendant's objective must be prohibited in subsection (1)(a), (b), or (c) of section 18-8-707.

We turn then to the subsection under which the defendant was charged and convicted: section 18-8-707(1)(b). That subsection prohibits an attempt to induce a protected person to "[a]bsent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned." § 18-8-707(1)(b).

Unlike the other subsections, subsection (1)(b) invokes protection only for a witness or victim who has been "legally summoned." Legally summoned has neither been defined by the general assembly nor by the drafters of the Model Penal Code.