People v. Yascavage
[…] [8] The pertinent portion of the jury instruction was read as follows: "The elements of the crime of tampering with a witness or victim are: One, that the defendant; two, in the State of Colorado at or about the date and place charged; three, intentionally; four, attempted without bribery or threats; five, to induce a witness or victim or a person who he believed was to be called as a witness or victim in any official proceeding; six, to absent herself from any official proceeding to which she had been legally summoned." (Jury Instruction No. 14).

[1] Section 18-8-707 provides in its entirety:

(1) A person commits tampering with a witness or victim if he intentionally attempts without bribery or threats to induce a witness or victim or a person he believes is to be called to testify as a witness or victim in any official proceeding or who may be called to testify as a witness to or victim of any crime to:

(a) Testify falsely or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or

(b) Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned; or

(c) Avoid legal process summoning him to testify.

(2) Tampering with a witness or victim is a class 4 felony.