527 N.W.2d 27 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Accordingly, no other issue being presented, defendant's conviction is affirmed.
Affirmed.
TAYLOR, J., concurred.
FITZGERALD, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I concur with the majority opinion with respect to the fourteen-five-day time limit for an arraignment and the thirty-five-day time limit for a pretrial conference. I do not agree with the majority's analysis, however, with respect to the seventy-seven-day time limit for final adjudication.
MCL 257.625b(2); MSA 9.2325(2)(2) provides, in relevant part:
The court shall, except for delay attributable to the unavailability of the defendant, a witness, or material evidence, or due to an interlocutory appeal or exceptional circumstances, but not a delay caused by docket congestion, finally adjudicate, by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or the entry of a verdict, or by other final disposition, ... within 77 days after the person is arrested for the violation or, if an arrest warrant is reissued, not more than 77 days after the date the reissued arrest warrant is served.
*59 Exceptions to the seventy-seven-day deadlines for court and administrative action are narrowly constructed.