People v. Yaniak
[…] (People v Ennis, 197 AD2d 404, lv denied 82 NY2d 849.)

The defendant was in custody not for a crime but pursuant to the state’s legitimate and compelling interest in preventing an individual from harming himself or others under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41. (See Matter of Von Holden v Chapman, 87 AD2d 66; also see People v Ripic, 182 AD2d 226, 232, appeal dismissed 81 NY2d 776.)

It is noted that custody under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 does not require proof that the person presents an immediate danger to others. (Higgins v City of Oneonta, 208 AD2d 1067, lv denied 85 NY2d 803.) Section 9.41 states that a police officer may take into custody and remove to an appropriate hospital “any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” But, the statute does not require that the threat of substantial harm to oneself or others be evidenced by overt act, attempts or threats. (Higgins v City of Oneonta, 208 AD2d 1067.)