127 Misc. 2d 885 | New York County Courts | 1985
[…] The stage was apparently now set for some word from the Court of Appeals as to the application to be applied to CPL 710.30 and its time limitation.
I believe that time has arrived.
So, oft December 20,1984, the Court of Appeals decided People v Basilicato (64 NY2d 103).
In that case, the defendants Basilicato and Carucci sought suppression of evidence obtained as a result of an eavesdropping warrant.
One of the grounds advanced was that the prosecutor had failed to serve them with copies of the warrant and the application on which it was based within 15 days of arraignment as required by CPL 700.70. That section also provides for extension of the time by the trial court “upon good cause shown if it finds that the defendant will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving such papers.”
A comparison of this section of the CPL with section 710.30 shows remarkably similar language for extending the time of the People to comply.