People v. Wright
[…] People v. Wright

104 Misc. 2d 911 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980

OPINION OF THE COURT

Irving Lang, J.

The primary legal question in this highly publicized case is the constitutionality of CPL 400.20 (subd 5), which expressly permits a court to consider evidence which would not be admissible at a trial as a factor in determining whether to sentence a defendant to life imprisonment as a persistent felony offender.

The persistent felony offender statute (Penal Law, § 70.10) authorizes a term of imprisonment of a minimum of 15 to 25 years and a maximum of life in cases where the defendant has two prior felony convictions and the court "is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct [are such] that extended incarceration and life-time supervision [of the defendant are warranted to] best serve the public interest”. It is purely a matter of discretion whether or not to give the increased sentence to the defendant.