People v. Wright
[…] As we stated in People v. Trujillo, 150 Colo. 235, 238, 372 P.2d 86, 88 (1962):

*669 "A much wider area of conduct on the part of a defendant can be made the subject of inquiry in a trial relating to his sanity, than would be permissible in a trial upon a plea of not guilty. Any abnormal conduct, whether related to the act forming the basis of the accusation or not, may be relevant and important on the issue of his mental condition. Conversely, evidence of normal conduct, and actions reflecting the usual and ordinary under the circumstances, may be shown to prove sanity."

Section 16-8-107(2), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), also indicates the scope of admissibility of expert testimony in an insanity trial. That subsection provides:

"(2) In any trial or hearing concerning the defendant's mental condition, physicians and other experts may testify as to their conclusions reached from their examination of hospital records, laboratory reports, x-rays, electroencephalograms, and psychological test results if the material which they examined in reaching their conclusions is produced at the time of the trial or hearing."