690 P.2d 876 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the testimony.
III.
Asserting plain error, defendant contends that the jury instructions were defective because the conduct and circumstance factor was omitted from the definitional instruction of “knowingly,” the culpable mental state of “knowingly” was not specifically applied to the element of “unlawfully,” and the term “unlawfully” was not defined for the jury. We disagree.
First-degree criminal trespass is defined in § 18-4-502, C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) as follows:
“A person commits the crime of first-degree criminal trespass if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling .... ”
With respect to defendant’s first claim of error, the jury was instructed that “a person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result.”