People v. Workman
[…] Section 18-3-203(l)(d), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) (emphasis added); COLJI-Crim. No. 10:10 (1983).

Here, the record would not support a finding that the stabbing by defendant was mere criminal negligence rather than, at a minimum, recklessness.

A person acts with criminal negligence “when, through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.” Section 18-1-501(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B).

In contrast, a person acts recklessly “when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.” Section 18 — 1— 501(8), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) (emphasis added).

Here, eyewitnesses testified, without contradiction, that defendant thrust the knife at the victim’s chest and that the knife entered the victim’s wrist as she raised her arm to avert the thrust.