People v. Workman
[…] I.

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in refusing to give his tendered jury instruction on the lesser included offense of third degree assault. We disagree.

*300A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on a lesser included offense if there is evidence to support such an instruction. Bowers v. People, 617 P.2d 560 (Colo.1980). However, the court is not obligated to instruct the jury with respect to a lesser included offense unless there is a rational basis for acquittal on the offense charged and conviction on the included offense. Section 18-1-408(6), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B); People v. Campbell, 678 P.2d 1035 (Colo.App.1983). The “mere chance of the jury’s rejection of uncontroverted testimony and conviction on the lesser charge” does not require the trial court to instruct the jury on the lesser charge. People v. Campbell, supra, at 1041.

Defendant contends there was evidence to support a lesser included offense instruction on third degree assault.