Defendant appeals by right his jury trial convictions of first-degree murder, MCL 750.316,
[…] Id. at 977.
In Alabama, by contrast, the courts had long endorsed the common-law rule of age calculation. See Frost, 153 Ala at 664 (“[A] person reaches a designated age on the day preceding the anniversary of his birth.”). The subsequently adopted Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, Ala Code 12-15-102, however, establishes juvenile court jurisdiction over a “minor” and “child.” It defines “child” in § 12-15-102(3) as “[a]n individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual’s 18th birthday.” Id.