| N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 25, 1991
[…] Ordered that the judgment rendered under Indictment No. 68007 is modified, as a matter of law, by deleting therefrom the provision directing the payment of restitution; as so modified, the judgment rendered under Indictment No. 68007 is affirmed.

The defendant argues that it was error for the sentencing court to direct him to pay restitution in the amount of $30 to the Nassau County Police Department. This sum represents the unrecovered, so-called "buy” money which was expended during an undercover drug sale on June 3, 1987, resulting in the defendant’s arrest. Penal Law § 60.27 (1) provides that "the court shall consider restitution to the victim of the crime and may require restitution as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense”. However, the imposition of restitution was improper since the the Police Department, in this instance, was not considered a "victim” of a crime to whom restitution may be made (People v Rowe, 152 AD2d 907, affd 75 NY2d 948).