People v. Wood
[…] The out-of-State cases in this area follow a similar pattern. Thus, in State v Thomas (130 Ariz 432, 636 P2d 1214, supra), the count’s determination of fundamental error was based on a constitutional provision (Ariz Const, art II, § 12) which stated in part that no person may "be questioned touching his religious belief in any court of justice to affect the weight of his testimony.” Similarly, in People v Hall (391 Mich 175, 215 NW2d 166, supra), a statute (Mich Comp L Ann § 600.1436; Mich Stats Ann § 27A.1436) provided in pertinent part: "No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.”

In our State, no constitutional or statutory provision prohibits impeachment by questions concerning the religious beliefs of a witness.