450 Mich. 399 | Mich. | 1995
[…] II
In addition, I agree with the amicus curiae that even if the defendant were not technically "operating" his vehicle in the presence of the officer, he would not be entitled to the remedy he is seeking suppression of evidence.
It should be clear that the defendant's arrest does not implicate the Fourth Amendment exclusionary rule[4] because there appears to be much more than probable cause to believe that defendant operated his vehicle while intoxicated. *408 Whether suppression is appropriate is a question of statutory interpretation and thus one of legislative intent. At issue here is MCL 764.15; MSA 28.874, which provides, in pertinent part:
A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in the following situations:
(a) When a ... misdemeanor ... is committed in the peace officer's presence.
* * *
(h) When the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person was, at the time of an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident and was operating the vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the general public.