People v. Wolfrom
[…] Section 538 of said code reads as follows: "Every person who, after mortgaging any of the property mentioned in section 2955 of the Civil Code . . . during the existence of such mortgage,with intent to defraud the mortgagee . . . takes, drives, carries away, or otherwise removes . . . the mortgaged property, or any part thereof, from the county where it was situate when mortgaged, without the written consent of the mortgagee, or who sells, transfers, or in any manner further encumbers the said mortgaged property, or any part thereof, . . . is guilty of larceny, and is punishable accordingly; unless at or before the time of making such sale, transfer or encumbrance, such mortgagor informs the person to whom such sale, transfer or encumbrance is made, of the existence of the prior mortgage, and also informs the prior mortgagee of the intended sale, transfer, or encumbrance, in writing, by giving the name and place of residence of the party to whom the sale, transfer, or encumbrance is to be made."

It is not claimed here, nor was it contended at the trial of the case, that the defendant was guilty of any wrong so far as the mortgagee was concerned. The case was tried from the beginning to the end on the theory that a fraud had been practiced on Mrs. Bradford by the defendant.