People v. Wolff
[…] If what he did was actually not a crime, then if he pled guilty to it, it would not be an understanding plea."

Also, our Court has said:

"If the judge has reason to doubt the truth of such plea of guilty, it becomes his duty sua sponte to vacate it and direct a plea of not guilty to be entered and order a trial of the issue thus formed."[3]

By statute, Michigan also clarifies the difference between conviction after trial and conviction after a plea of guilty. It is not accidental that the subjects are approached in separate sections in close sequence. MCLA 768.33; MSA 28.1056 provides:

"When a defendant shall be acquitted or convicted upon any indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, he shall not thereafter be tried or convicted for a different degree of the same offense; nor shall he be tried or convicted for any attempt to commit the offense charged in the indictment or to commit any degree of such offense."

Then comes MCLA 768.35; MSA 28.1058 to provide for a guilty plea: