People v. Wolff
[…] *410 This situation is comparable to that which pertained in People v Shirk, 383 Mich. 180, 193 (1970) where Justice T.M. KAVANAGH said:

"To require defense counsel to mouth a collocation of words which could be formally labeled an objection * * * would exalt form over substance."

We are satisfied that the judge's action here was over the defendant's sufficiently evidenced objection, and the propriety of it can be determined only by considering the letter and spirit of MCLA 768.35 and GCR 1963, 785.3.

4. What is the effect of the provision in the statute: "[W]henever said judge shall have reason to doubt the truth of such plea of guilty it shall be his duty to vacate the same"?

Our statute is a reenactment of and in all material respects identical to 1875 PA 99.

Shortly after its original enactment, Justice CAMPBELL discussed the statute in Edwards v The People, 39 Mich. 760, 762-763 (1878) wherein he said: