People v. Wixson
[…] His alarm over such a result is justifiable.

But we think that there is a remedy in New York for persons confronted with such anomalistic and anachronistic predicates. It is our feeling that this remedy is made available to defendants under the procedure prescribed in CPL 400.21 which governs the determination of second felony offender status.

Pertinent here is the language of paragraph (b) of subdivision 7 of that section which states in part that “ a previous conviction-in * * * any other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United ¡States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction.”

3h our view, it is absurd to think that an individual, who, for example, had been convicted under the Virginia antimiscegenation statutes before they were stricken down in 1967 (Loving v.