52 Misc. 2d 320 | Suffolk County District Court | 1966
[…] Section 1 of chapter 324, inter alia, observed that: ‘1 The continued deterioration of the financial situation and physical condition of the Long Island Rail Road, New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad and other companies providing rail commuter transportation services constitutes a serious threat to the economic well-being of the state.”
The powers of the Authority are dealt with at length in sections 1265 and 1266 of the Public Authorities Law. Subdivision 8 of section 1266 provides, in part, that “ the authority may do all things it deems necessary, convenient or desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transportation facilities, equipment or real property operated by or under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The prime purpose for the legislation was the guarantee of the continued operation of the railroad; the right to manage, direct and control the real property is incidental thereto. Insofar as such management, direction or control is directed towards