People v. Winograd
[…] The initial eavesdropping warrant, issued on July 12 (wiretap No. 1), authorized the interception of conversations concerning criminal possession of stolen property and conspiracy to commit that crime. However, as early as July 14, conversations were intercepted which concerned usurious loans, a crime not included in the initial eavesdropping authorization. CPL 700.65 (4), as pertinent, provides: "When a law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting communications in the manner authorized by this article, intercepts a communication which was not otherwise sought and which constitutes evidence of any crime that has been, is being or is about to be committed, the contents of such communications, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subdivisions one and two. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subdivision three when a justice amends the eavesdropping warrant to include such contents. The application for such amendment must be made by the applicant as soon as practicable. If the justice finds that such contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this article, he may grant the application” (emphasis added).

In People v Di Stefano (38 NY2d 640), we interpreted this provision as engrafting the "plain view” exception on the general constitutional requirement that seized evidence be particularly described in the application to intercept communications (id., at p 648).