People v. Winograd
[…] . In light of our determination that the amendments to the eavesdropping warrant issued on July 12 preserving the interception of conversations relating to criminal usury were not sought "as soon as practicable” as required by CPL 700.65 (4), we need not and do not reach defendant’s alternative argument that these conversations were not inadvertently intercepted in that they should have been anticipated.

. CPL 700.50 (2) provides: "Immediately upon the expiration of the *394period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communication made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions.”

. Although the terms of the warrant indicate that it expired on September 10, an eavesdropping warrant cannot authorize interception for a period of time exceeding 30 days (CPL 700.10 [2]). Thus, the warrant expired as a matter of law on September 9, 30 days after its issuance.