290 N.W.2d 93 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The fact that this statute defines more than one crime, prison assault and prison breakings, does not mean that this section contains more than one *106 object. The Legislature is free to amend a statute by including any new legislation that is "germane, auxiliary or incidental" to that statute. People v Milton, 393 Mich. 234, 241; 224 NW2d 266 (1974), Detroit Board of Street Railway Commissioners v Wayne County, 18 Mich. App. 614; 171 NW2d 669 (1969).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Former circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.

[1] See Const 1908, art 5, § 21.

[2] MCL 8.4b; MSA 2.215 provides: "The catch line heading of any section of the statutes that follows the act section number shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the statute, or be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to be inserted for purposes of convenience to persons using publications of the statutes."