17 Cal. App. 3d 598 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] Defendant’s reliance upon Penal Code sections 631 and 637 in further support of his contention divulgence of the communications from Tijuana was unlawful, is misplaced.
In some aspects the provisions of Penal Code section 631 are patently ambiguous. Defendant quotes a portion of the section in his brief but does not demonstrate its applicability to the situation at hand. The section prohibits wire tapping of any telegraph or telephone wire; reading, attempting to read or learn the contents of any communication “while the same is in
The pertinent part of Penal Code section 637 to which defendant directs attention provides, “Every person not a party to a . . . telephonic communication who willfully discloses the contents of a . . . telephonic message . . . addressed to another person, without the permission of such person” is punishable by imprisonment. The answering service was a party to the telephonic communications originating in Tijuana; was the addressee of those communications; and did not violate section 637 when it disclosed the contents of the messages received.