138 Misc. 440 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1930
[…] The rules further specify the grade according to the New York Retail Egg Grades. If the eggs have not been candled by the seller, the invoice, in lieu of grade designation, may substitute this legend: “Notice. These eggs have not been candled. Before resale they must either be candled and graded or sold under the designation Grade C.” The invoice shall, in addition, designate the eggs as “cold storage” or “refrigerator” if the eggs have been in cold storage for more than thirty days, either within or without the State.
Section 160-a defines the meaning of the term “ consumer ” as follows: “The term ‘ consumer ’ whenever used in this statute shall mean any person purchasing eggs for his or her own family use .‘or consumption, or a restaurant, hotel, boarding-house, bakery or other institution purchasing eggs for serving to guests or patrons, or for its or'their use in cooking and baking.”
Rule $ of the said rules and regulations defines the term “ retailer ” as follows: “ For the purpose of these regulations, a retailer shall be termed to be any person, firm or corporation buying eggs for the purpose of resale to consumers.”