517 N.W.2d 846 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] He now appeals as of right. We affirm.
Seven of defendant's convictions arose from instances in which he billed the Medicaid program for taking a full set of x-rays of the teeth of several children when he actually took less than a full set, defined as sixteen films in the Medicaid program's provider manual. Defendant's remaining convictions arose from instances in which he improperly billed Medicaid for certain restoration procedures on the teeth of patient Cora Chadwell.
*594 The statute under which defendant was convicted, § 7 of the Medicaid False Claim Act, MCL 400.607(1); MSA 16.614(7)(1), provides:
A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act, Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false.
Section 2(d) of the act defines "false" as "wholly or partially untrue or deceptive." MCL 400.602(2)(d); MSA 16.614(2)(d).