People v. Williams
[…] The court at least has jurisdiction to decide the suppression matter, hearings for which were completed before the severance motion was granted.

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT

Even if improper joinder of the weapon counts means that the court never had the power over those counts as a criminal court, the court may still retain jurisdiction acting as a Family Court.

The Constitution provides that the "supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity” (NY Const, art VI, § 7). In addition: "[i]f the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings, but the legislature may provide that another court or other courts shall also have jurisdiction and that actions and proceedings of such classes may be originated in such other court or courts.” (NY Const, art VI, § 7 [b].)

This subdivision (b) amended the Constitution. It confers the Supreme Court with jurisdiction not just over classes of actions created after the amendment, but also classes recognized at the time of its adoption (Kagen v Kagen, 21 NY2d 532, 536).