33 P.3d 1187 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] The next day, defendant called his parole officer, admitted that he had been away from his residence, and agreed to come to the parole office. Defendant did not appear, and his parole was revoked. Defendant was subsequently convicted of escape from ISP. This appeal followed.
I.
Defendant's primary contention on appeal is based on the definition of "extended limits on his confinement," as that phrase is used in § 17-27.5-104. He argues that there was insufficient evidence that he failed to remain within the extended limits of his confinement. We disagree.
Section 17-27.5-104 provides:
Escape from custody. If an offender fails to remain within the extended limits on his *1189 confinement as established under the intensive supervision program, . . . he shall be deemed to have escaped from custody and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as provided in section 18-8-208, C.R.S.
Defendant claims that neither the statute nor case law has defined the phrase "extended limits on his confinement."