33 P.3d 1187 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] We disagree.
The criteria for selecting offenders for transfer into an ISP include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) The frequency, severity, and recency of disciplinary actions against the offender;
(b) The offender's escape history, if any;
(c) Whether the offender has functioned at a high level of responsibility in a community corrections program, if applicable;
(d) Whether the offender will have adequate means of support and suitable housing in the community; and
(e) The nature of the offense for which the offender has been incarcerated.
Section 17-27.5-102(3), C.R.S.2000. Section 17-27.5-106, which was enacted after ISPs were created for discretionary parolees, provides:
*1190 Authority of state board of parole to utilize intensive supervision program. An offender who is granted parole or whose parole is modified may be required by the state board of parole, as a condition of such parole, to participate in an intensive supervision program as defined by this article . . . . (emphasis added)
In light of the phrase "as defined by this article," we conclude that the General Assembly intended § 17-27.5-106 to incorporate the standards and criteria set forth in § 17-27.5-102(3) for the parole board to consider when selecting parolees for placement in an ISP.