People v. Williams
[…] Section 9-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(b) (West 1994)) provides that a death sentence may be imposed if one of the aggravating factors is found. The aggravating statutory factor found by the jury to exist in this case is set forth in section 9-1(b)(6)(c) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/9-1(b)(6)(c) (West 1994)), i.e., the victim was killed by defendant in the course of an aggravated criminal sexual assault. In a death sentence proceeding, the State has the burden of proving the aggravated factor beyond a reasonable doubt. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(f) (West 1994). Section 9-1(g) of the Criminal Code sets forth the procedure to be employed when a jury considers the propriety of imposing a death sentence as follows:

"If at the separate sentencing proceeding the jury finds that none of the factors set forth in subsection (b) exists, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections. If there is a unanimous finding by the jury that one or more of the factors set forth in subsection (b) exist, the jury shall consider aggravating and mitigating factors as instructed by the court and shall determine whether the sentence of death shall be imposed. If the jury determines unanimously that there are no mitigating factors sufficient to preclude the imposition of the death sentence, the court shall sentence the defendant to death.
Unless the jury unanimously finds that there are no mitigating factors sufficient to preclude the imposition of the death sentence the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(g) (West 1994).

Here, the jury unanimously found that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of the aggravating factor that the sentencing court relied on to impose natural life imprisonment.