People v. Williams
[…] It was also the same check writer that was found in defendant's rented car. There was testimony that the owner's business establishment in Indiana had been burglarized a day or two before the search and seizure.

This evidence was properly admitted as bearing upon the defendant's motive or intent concerning the charge against him because in a prosecution for possession of burglary tools the people must establish that the tools are held with the intent to use them as burglary tools. CL 1948, § 768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050) states as follows:

*563 "In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

Also see, Gillespie, Michigan Criminal Law & Procedure (2d ed), § 1171, and People v. Donovan (1921), 216 Mich. 231, and cases cited therein. We find no error here.

3. Was there prejudicial conduct on the part of the prosecuting attorney in the conduct of the case?