271 N.W.2d 191 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] In addition, the witness testified at both the preliminary examination and at the hearing after the jury was sworn that he was positive of the identity of the defendant as the person who had robbed him. We conclude that there was no manifest necessity to declare a mistrial based on this ground.
The other basis for the mistrial, the alleged improper contact between defendant and a member of the jury, also does not rise to the level of manifest necessity.
Fourteen jurors were impaneled in the first *264 trial. MCL 768.18; MSA 28.1041, which provides for the impaneling of 14 jurors, states in pertinent part:
"Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12."
In the instant case, the trial judge should have examined the remaining 13 jurors to determine if they had been prejudiced by contact with the defendant or by the juror who had spoken with defendant.