People v. WILLIAMS 2
[…] Sparks was not at home. The following day Sergeant Dougal testified that he thought the witness might be in Detroit, although he acknowledged that he had not asked the Federal authorities to help locate her. Just before a court reporter read Mrs. Sparks' preliminary examination testimony into the record, the trial judge had Sergeant Dougal call the witness's place of work in an effort to find her. Officer Dougal then told the court that she was not at work and added that her employer said he had been trying to call her for two days but could not locate her.

*637 While it is true that MCLA 768.26; MSA 28.1049 permits the people to utilize a witness's preliminary examination testimony "whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial", this statute is circumscribed by the constitutional right of a defendant to be confronted by a res gestae witness against him.