People v. WILLIAMS 2
[…] There is, therefore, a serious question as to whether Rule 17 grants to the trial judge the authority asserted by him.

Even if Rule 17 did so provide, it would lack validity in the face of the statute. Only the Michigan Supreme Court has the power to modify the provisions of a legislative enactment in the exercise of its Const 1963, art 6, § 5 power "by general rules [to] establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state". Pressley v Wayne County Sheriff, 30 Mich App 300 (1971); Krell v Wayne Circuit Judge, 246 Mich 412 (1929). See also the authors' comments to GCR 1963, 11, 1 Honigman & Hawkins, Michigan Court Rules Annotated (2d ed), pp 5-6.