People v. Williams
[…] Wilson v. People, supra. However, the comments made by the prosecutor here simply did not amount to an expression of such a personal belief. Accordingly, we find no error here.

IV.

Finally, for purpose of guidance if the criminal trespass charge is refiled, we address defendant's contention that the trial court gave an erroneous jury instruction on criminal trespass. Defendant argues that the criminal trespass jury instruction should have required the jury to find that defendant's entry into the victim's motor vehicle was "knowing and unlawful." We disagree.

*537 Section 18-4-502, C.R.S.1997, states, in pertinent part:

A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another or if such person enters any motor vehicle with intent to steal anything of value or with intent to commit a crime therein. (emphasis added)

The jury instruction here tracked the language of the pattern jury instruction, COLJI-Crim. No. 17:02 (1983), and listed the following elements as necessary to a conviction of defendant for first degree criminal trespass:

1. That the defendant,
2. in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,
3. entered the motor vehicle of [the victim],
4. with the intent to commit a crime therein.

The first degree criminal trespass statute delineates two distinct offenses. See COLJI-Crim. No. 17:02 (1983) (Notes on Use). To be convicted under the first part, a person must "knowingly or unlawfully enter or remain in a dwelling."