| NY | Oct 21, 1986
[…] . For example, the case primarily relied upon, People ex rel. Raimondi v Jackson (277 App Div 924, Iv denied 301 NY 816), merely held that habeas corpus would not lie to review an indictment resulting from an allegedly unauthorized resubmission. In dictum, the court noted: "Here there was no dismissal [of the charge by the first Grand Jury]. It does not appear that there was any consideration, action, vote or return” (277 App Div, at p 924).

. The controlling statutory authority is CPL 210.35, which provides in pertinent part:

"A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 [i.e., will be properly dismissed upon motion] when: * * *
"5. The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.”