| NY | Oct 21, 1986
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the order of the Appellate Division affirming the defendant’s conviction and dismiss the indictment. Because our reversal vacates the second, unauthorized Grand Jury presentation, we grant leave to the District Attorney to apply for an order permitting resubmission of the charges to another Grand Jury.

. Freída was eventually located after the conclusion of the Grand Jury proceedings, and testified for the People at the second trial.

. The statute which presently controls, CPL 190.75 (3), provides: "3. When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury. If in such case the charge is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury.”

. CPL 190.60 provides:

"After hearing and examining evidence as prescribed in section 190.55, a grand jury may:
"1. Indict a person for an offense, as provided in section 190.65;