| NY | Oct 21, 1986
[…] We find no statutory authority for this result or precedent in case law.

Under the Criminal Procedure Law, the court "may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss” an indictment if the "grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35” (CPL 210.20 [1] [c]; emphasis added). As provided by the statute, a Grand Jury proceeding is "defective” under CPL *278210.20 (1) (c) when the proceeding "fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result” (CPL 210.35 [5]; emphasis added).