| NY | Oct 21, 1986
[…] . Freída was eventually located after the conclusion of the Grand Jury proceedings, and testified for the People at the second trial.

. The statute which presently controls, CPL 190.75 (3), provides: "3. When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury. If in such case the charge is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury.”

. CPL 190.60 provides:

"After hearing and examining evidence as prescribed in section 190.55, a grand jury may:
"1. Indict a person for an offense, as provided in section 190.65;
"2. Direct the district attorney to file a prosecutor’s information with a local criminal court, as provided in section 190.70;
*274"3. Direct the district attorney to file a request for removal to the family court, as provided in section 190.71 of this article;
"4. Dismiss the charge before it, as provided in section 190.75;
"5. Submit a grand jury report, as provided in section 190.85.”