| NY | Oct 21, 1986
[…] Our statute, CPL 210.35 (5), provides for dismissal upon the mere possibility of prejudice, and we have consistently held that defects in Grand Jury proceedings (as opposed to claims of insufficiency of evidence to support the indictment, which are barred by CPL 210.30 [6]) may be raised even after a plea of guilty (see, e.g., People v Dunbar, 53 NY2d 868).

. CPL 210.20 (1) (c) provides:

"1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: * * *
"(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35”.





Dissenting Opinion

Hancock, Jr., J.

(dissenting). A Grand Jury indicted defendant for murder in the second degree. A petit jury could not agree whether defendant was guilty of this charge but, in a second trial, another jury convicted him of first degree manslaughter.