| NY | Oct 21, 1986
[…] . CPL 190.60 provides:

"After hearing and examining evidence as prescribed in section 190.55, a grand jury may:
"1. Indict a person for an offense, as provided in section 190.65;
"2. Direct the district attorney to file a prosecutor’s information with a local criminal court, as provided in section 190.70;
*274"3. Direct the district attorney to file a request for removal to the family court, as provided in section 190.71 of this article;
"4. Dismiss the charge before it, as provided in section 190.75;
"5. Submit a grand jury report, as provided in section 190.85.”

. CPL 190.25 (1) provides: "1. Proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, a decision to submit a grand jury report and every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.”

. For example, the case primarily relied upon, People ex rel. Raimondi v Jackson (277 App Div 924, Iv denied 301 NY 816), merely held that habeas corpus would not lie to review an indictment resulting from an allegedly unauthorized resubmission.