143 Misc. 2d 83 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1989
[…] Therefore, the court would find only 146 days of the period from defendant’s request of May 4, 1987 to his eventual production in Westchester County on October 26, 1988 (see, People v Vrlaku, 134 AD2d 105, 111 [2d Dept 1988]) chargeable to the People and, therefore, defendant’s application to dismiss the instant indictments for violation of the 180-day rule contained at CPL 580.20, article III is hereby denied.

Defendant next contends that his right to a speedy trial was denied under CPL 580.20, article IV (c), which provides, inter alia, that the trial of the prisoner "shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state”. Defense counsel, in his supporting affirmation dated December 1, 1988, further states that the 120-day period may be extended to 150 days by virtue of adding the 30-day period set forth at CPL 580.20, article IV (a).