143 Misc. 2d 83 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1989
[…] These were not the same charges that were pending at the time of defendant’s demand for a speedy trial and final disposition on May 14, 1987. Rather, these were new charges based on the arrest of June 7, *861988. These charges were based on crimes the defendant was alleged to have committed after being freed on January 27, 1988.

"Notwithstanding the pending 'new’ charges the defendant was discharged from the Morgan Street Correctional Facility in Hartford Connecticut on October 25, 1988 and returned to New York on the February 1987 Governor’s Warrant [see, CPL 570.12].”

CPL 580.20 provides in pertinent part, at article III thereat, that "[w]henever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state * * * he shall be brought to trial within [180] days after he shall have caused to be delivered * * * his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment”. In the instant case, it is uncontroverted that defendant, on May 4, 1987, made his request for final disposition of both of the pending indictments.