People v. White CA4/1
[…] As explained in Sanchez , experts may rely on “hearsay properly admitted under a statutory hearsay exception .” ( People v. Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 685 .) White’s statements in the text messages meet *9 the party statement exception to the hearsay rule in Evidence Code4 section 1220, under which “[a] defendant’s own hearsay statements are admissible.” ( People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 535.)

The prostitutes’ statements were also admissible using the coconspirator exception in section 1223, which allows admission of statements “made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy” if “made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy.” (§ 1223, subds. (a) & (b).) White effectively concedes this exception applies except for a narrow issue regarding Maria.5

In response to the People’s reliance on section 1223, White only argues the coconspirator exception is inapplicable to Maria because she was a minor.