People v. White
[…] Therefore, since the prescribed period has not been exceeded with respect to the first information, it has not been, on this analysis, exceeded with regard to the superseding information.

Defendant’s remaining point concerns the failure to arraign him on the prosecutor’s information filed, it will be recalled, on the morning of trial. Relying on CPL 100.50 (subd 2), which provides that “the original information is superseded by the prosecutor’s information and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the latter, is deemed dismissed”, he contends that the failure to so arraign him rendered the subsequent trial and judgment a nullity. While it is true that defendant should have been arraigned on the prosecutor’s information, the error hardly constitutes error warranting the drastic relief sought.