115 Misc. 2d 800 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1982
[…] Any other result would be bizzare. This conclusion is reinforced by CPL 1.20 (subd 17) which states that “if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in the course of the action, it commences when the first of such instruments is filed.” Since the speedy trial statute (CPL
Defendant’s remaining point concerns the failure to arraign him on the prosecutor’s information filed, it will be recalled, on the morning of trial. Relying on CPL 100.50 (subd 2), which provides that “the original information is superseded by the prosecutor’s information and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the latter, is deemed dismissed”, he contends that the failure to so arraign him rendered the subsequent trial and judgment a nullity. While it is true that defendant should have been arraigned on the prosecutor’s information, the error hardly constitutes error warranting the drastic relief sought.