727 NYS2d 612 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2001
[…] Defendant argued that the verdict must be set aside since these telephone calls did not fall within the conduct proscribed by Penal Law § 215.51 (c). Prior to sentencing, this Court issued an oral decision from the bench granting defendant’s motion and dismissing those counts. Defendant was then sentenced to a term of imprisonment of nine years on the burglary count and to lesser concurrent terms on the remaining counts. This decision is being issued to further explain the Court’s reasoning and to complete the record in this case.
Under Penal Law § 215.51 (c), a person is guilty of criminal contempt in the first degree when:
“he or she commits the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree as defined in subdivision three of section 215.50 of this article by violating that part of a duly served order of protection, or such order of which the defendant has actual knowledge because he or she was present in court when such order was issued, under sections two hundred forty and two hundred fifty-two of the domestic relations law, articles four, five, six and eight of the family court act and section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law, or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction, which requires the respondent or defendant to stay away from the person*396 or persons on whose behalf the order was issued, and where the defendant has been previously convicted of the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree by violating an order of protection as described herein within the preceding five years.”