727 NYS2d 612 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2001
[…] Thus, no question exists regarding defendant’s prior conviction, which elevates this charge to a felony. Nor does defendant dispute in this posttrial motion that there was a valid order of protection in effect at the time the telephone calls were made, and that he was aware of that order. Moreover, defendant admits that his calls to Ms. Taborn violated the part of the order of protection that explicitly prohibited defendant from telephoning her. Defendant argues, however, that those telephone calls do not fall within Penal Law § 215.51 (c) because they do not constitute a violation of “that part of [the order] which require [d] [him] to stay away from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued” (emphasis added). Thus, the issue this Court must decide is whether telephone calls violate the part of an order of protection requiring a defendant to “stay away from the person” named in the order, as this phrase is used in Penal Law § 215.51 (c).