People v. White
[…] The difference between the two rulings clearly lay in the fact Hui’s experience and qualifications as a mechanic had been adduced by the People before the questioning. Buttressing this tacit finding by the court that Hui was an expert witness was the testimony by Hui on cross-examination that other mechanics came to him when they "don’t know how to fix” automobiles they were working on.

Penal Law § 155.20 (1) provides that value means "the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime,” or "the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime.” As noted above, the price paid for property is some proof of value and under certain circumstances can even furnish conclusive proof (see, People v Sloan, 159 AD2d 301, lv denied 76 NY2d 743).