People v. Whitcomb
[…] (Matter of Mapakarakes, 169 Misc. 766.) This was done here. The machine was in court and was there operated and testimony taken.

There can be no question that the Legislature may prohibit the possession or use of things which are detrimental to the health, welfare, security or morals of the citizens of the State and may, under the police power, direct the summary destruction thereof as being public nuisances. The Constitution of the State of New York (art. I, § 9) provides in part: “No lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state will derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section ”.

Property used in gambling may be said to be no property at all so far as the State is concerned. Proprietary rights give way to the common welfare. It was said in Phelps v.