79 N.Y.S. 454 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1903
[…] People v. De Garmo, supra.
The more serious problem arises over the contention of the learned counsel for the appellant that the conviction of the defendant for the lesser offense impliedly acquitted him of the graver crime, and consequently no new trial may be directed, for that would put him in jeopardy twice on the same indictment, in violation of article .1, § 6, of the state constitution, which reads, “No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offence.”