People v. Westlake
[…] The amount of money alleged to have been so embezzled was three hundred and seventy-one dollars, received between the first day of June and the seventh day of July, 1897.

Defendant was found guilty as charged, and sentenced to a term of ten years in the state prison. He made a motion for a new trial, which was denied, and this appeal is from the judgment and order denying his motion. The Penal Code, section 503, defines embezzlement as follows: “Embezzlement is the fraudulent appropriation of propery hy a person to whom it has been intrusted.” Section 504 is as follows: “Every officer of this state, or of any county, city, city and county, or other municipal *454corporation or subdivision thereof, and every deputy, clerk, or servant of any such officer, and every officer, director, trustee, clerk, servant, or agent of any association, society, or corporation (public or private), who fraudulently appropriates to any use or purpose, not in the due and lawful execution of his trust, any property which he has in his possession or under his control by virtue of his trust, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to appropriate it to such use or purpose, is guilty of embezzlement.”

The indictment was drawn under section 504. The court in its instructions to the jury said: “The defendant is charged with the crime of embezzlement.