People v. Westendorf
[…] Although the People introduced into evidence only a portion of the defendant's testimony before the Grand Jury, the remainder being deleted as irrelevant, the portion that was admitted into evidence contained no less than 58 responsive statements made by defendant.

Defendant contends that the indictment is insufficient on the ground that it did not set forth the testimonial statements alleged by the State to have been perjurious. Defendant also contends the court abused its discretion in denying his motion for a bill of particulars.

Section 16-5-201, C.R.S.1973, provides:

"Every indictment or accusation of the grand jury shall be deemed sufficient technically and correct which states the offense in the terms and language of the statute defining it, or so plainly that the nature of the offense may be easily understood by the jury. . . ."

See also Crim.P. 7(b)(2).