People v. Weiss
[…] The facts with respect to the sealing of the tapes are not in dispute. The initial wiretap order ran until February 27, 1975. However, on that day the police obtained an extension order authorizing the continuation of the tap until March 28, 1975. The tap was in fact terminated on Thursday, March 27, 1975. The next day was Good Friday and the Easter weekend followed. The tapes were actually turned over for sealing the following Friday, April 4, 1975. The supervising Assistant District Attorney offered no specific excuse for his failure to turn over the tapes earlier. CPL 700.50 (subd 2) provides: "Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communications made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions.” This court has held that the obligation to seal tapes arises at the expiration of the 30-day period of the warrant, and at the close of each extension thereafter granted (People v Glasser, 58 AD2d 448; cf. People v Pecoraro, 58 AD2d 462).