People v. Weinreich
[…] Defendant claims that those statements misstated the law because they suggested that a violation of the seat belt law established that defendant acted recklessly. We disagree.

Section 42-4-236, C.R.S.2003, requires that all children under the age of sixteen riding in a passenger vehicle, with some exceptions not here present, be restrained by a child restraint system or safety belt system appropriate to their age and size. Section 42-4-236(6), C.R.S.2003, states: [a]ny violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se or contributory negligence per se." Defendant argues that if a violation of the statute is not negligence or contributory negligence per se, then it cannot rise to reckless conduct.

Because defendant did not object to the prosecutor's argument, we review for plain error.