People v. Webber
[…] The defendant was found guilty on each and every count as charged, and has appealed from the judgment of conviction. *124 [1] The first point of appellant is, that the first count of indictment No. 1726 does not state a public offense, and for the following reason, to wit: Section 115 of the Penal Code provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, or registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of felony." Under this section it is only an instrument which is entitled to be recorded, the recording of which constitutes a crime. (People v. Harrold, 84 Cal. 567, 569, [24 P. 106].)