People v. Watycha
[…] In response, the State argues that under established Illinois case law, where a defendant is charged with multiple offenses in an ongoing course of criminal conduct, a jury may find him to be entrapped as to certain offenses but not as to others. According to the State, therefore, whether an initial entrapment continues through a series of criminal transactions is a factual question ultimately to be decided by the jury. The State maintains that Jacobson should not be read to vitiate this rule.

The entrapment defense is found in section 7 — 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961:

"A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.” (720 ILCS 5/7 — 12 (West 1992).)

Once the entrapment defense is raised, the burden is on the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that entrapment did not occur. (People v. Draheim (1993), 242 Ill.