People v. Watts
[…] Moreover, the new sentence will begin to run only after the expiration of the previous sentence:

If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. [MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2). Emphasis added.]

Also relevant to this case is MCL 791.238; MSA 28.2308, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the commission. The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.
(2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services shall be treated as an escaped prisoner and shall be liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy director of the bureau of field services shall be a sufficient warrant authorizing all officers named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state until his or her return to the state penal institution.

* * *

*689 (6) A parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court and shall be entitled to good time the same as if confined in prison. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, time spent on parole is counted toward service of the sentence. The statute does, however, create a period of "dead time," during which a parole violator is not considered to be serving his sentence following a violation of parole.