People v. Watt
[…] We now uphold the defendant’s conviction on those counts that alleged the commission of rape in the first degree and sodomy in the first degree against the victim NB, and affirm the defendant’s conviction with respect to those counts.

II

Pursuant to CPL 200.50, an indictment must contain a separate accusation or count as to each crime charged (CPL 200.50 [3]) and "[a] statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time” (CPL 200.50 [6]).