Lead Opinion
[…] Opinion of the Justices, 141 NH at 576 (emphasis added). We agree that “any legislative enactment that purports to remove the discretion of a trial judge in making determinations of logical or legal relevancy impairs the independent operation of the judicial branch of government, and no such measure can be permitted to stand.” Mallard, 40 SW3d at 483. MCL 768.27a, however, does not remove this discretion. Rather, the statute merely deems certain other-acts evidence “admissible” and provides that this evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” with the determination of relevancy left to the trial court’s discretion. Finally, with regard to the dissent’s reliance on State v Gresham, 173 Wash 2d 405, 431; 269 P3d 207 (2012), we simply disagree with the Washington
Emphasis added.
McDougall, 461 Mich at 24.
Dobben, 440 Mich at 697 n 22.