Lead Opinion
[…] I would hold that MCL 768.27a is an unconstitutional legislative intrusion into the power of the judiciary. Accordingly, I would vacate the convictions in Watkins and remand the case for a new trial. I would affirm the lower court judgments in Pullen that excluded the other-acts evidence as substantially more prejudicial than probative under MRE 403.
Const 1963, art 6, § 5.
People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007); see People v Watkins, 277 Mich App 358; 745 NW2d 149 (2007) (following Pattison).
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides that “[t]he powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides that