Lead Opinion
[…] People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 395; 666 NW2d 657 (2003).
People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 286; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).
Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
Grievance Administrator v Underwood, 462 Mich 188, 193-194; 612 NW2d 116 (2000).
People v Knox, 469 Mich 502, 510; 674 NW2d 366 (2004).
People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 384; 582 NW2d 785 (1998).
Old Chief v United States, 519 US 172, 181; 117 S Ct 644; 136 L Ed 2d 574 (1997), quoting Michelson v United States, 335 US 469, 476; 69 S Ct 213; 93 L Ed 168 (1948).
44 MCL 768.27 provides:
In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may he proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.
The statute essentially parallels MRE 404(b).
MRE 401.
People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).
People v Allen, 429 Mich 558, 566; 420 NW2d 499 (1988).
Pattison, 276 Mich App at 620.
Random. House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).