Lead Opinion
[…] Giving effect to the statute’s reference to MCL 768.27, MCL 768.27a means that other-acts evidence in cases involving sexual misconduct against a minor “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant” notwithstanding that MCL 768.27 limits the admissibility of other-acts evidence to consideration for noncharacter purposes. MCL 768.27a does not apply “notwithstanding any rule or principle of evidence,” but only “[notwithstanding [MCL 768.27].”