Lead Opinion
[…] Despite some similarities, there are notable differences between the two statutes.
First, the Legislature used the permissive term “may” in MCL 768.27a but not in MCL 768.27b. Under MCL 768.27a, “evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible,” but the statute goes on to provide that such evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
By contrast, MCL 768.27b contains no permissive language. MCL 768.27b(l) simply provides that “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant. . . .” Perhaps it was the choice to omit the permissive language that prompted the Legislature to qualify the admissibility of other-acts evidence under MCL 768.27b with the language “if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.” We choose not to speculate in this regard. Whatever motivated the Legislature to draft the statutes differently, we must give meaning to the permissive term “may” used by the Legislature in MCL 768.27a.