Lead Opinion
[…] Lead Opinion
These consolidated cases involve MCL 768.27a(l), which provides in relevant part that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. DOCKET NO. 142031
In Docket No. 142031, defendant, Lincoln Anderson Watkins, appeals by leave granted the judgment of the Court of Appeals affirming his convictions and sentences.