Lead Opinion
[…] Thus, the Court of Appeals concluded that the testimony was relevant and not more prejudicial than probative and that any error by the trial court was harmless.
Finally, the Court of Appeals concluded that the trial court had abused its discretion when it failed to determine which aspects of EW’s testimony met the requirements of MCL 768.27a.
(1) whether MCL 768.27a conflicts with MRE 404(b) and, if it does, (2) whether the statute prevails over the court rule . .., (3) whether the omission of any reference to MRE 403 in MCL 768.27a (as compared to MCL 768.27b(l)), while mandating that evidence of other offenses “is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” would violate a defendant’s due process right to a fair trial, and (4) whether MCL 768.27a interferes with the judicial power to ensure that a criminal defendant receives a fair trial, a power exclusively vested in the courts of this state under Const 1963, art 6, § if.[25]
B. DOCKET NO. 142751