Lead Opinion
[…] The prosecution applied for leave to appeal in this Court. We granted leave, instructing the parties to address
(1) whether the omission of any reference to MRE 403 in MCL 768.27a (as compared to MCL 768.27b(l)), while mandating that evidence of other offenses “is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” would violate a defendant’s due process right to a fair trial and (2) whether the Court should rule that evidence of other offenses described in MCL 768.27a is admissible only if it is not otherwise excluded under MRE 403.[30]
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW