Lead Opinion
[…] An inference drawn from congressional silence certainly cannot be credited when it is contrary to all other textual and contextual evidence of congressional intent.[79]
In closely examining the statutes, all other textual and contextual evidence of the Legislature’s intent runs contrary to inferring that MRE 403 does not apply to evidence admissible under MCL 768.27a. Despite some similarities, there are notable differences between the two statutes.
First, the Legislature used the permissive term “may” in MCL 768.27a but not in MCL 768.27b. Under MCL 768.27a, “evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible,” but the statute goes on to provide that such evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
By contrast, MCL 768.27b contains no permissive language.