Lead Opinion
[…] In many cases, it allows evidence that previously would have been inadmissible, because it allows what may have been categorized as propensity evidence to be admitted in this limited context.[54]
We reach the same conclusion. Because we cannot read MCL 768.27a and MRE 404(b) in harmony, the question becomes which decree prevails — that of the Legislature or that of the judiciary.
B. MCL 768.27a PREVAILS OVER MRE 404(b)
A rule of evidence will prevail over a conflicting statute only if the statute unconstitutionally infringes on this Court’s authority under Const 1963, art 6, § 5 to “establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” In accordance with separation-of-powers principles, this Court’s authority in matters of practice and procedure is exclusive and