Neither Washington nor Wentsley have ever been charged in connection with this incident. Your deponent has been investigating this incident for the past two weeks and feels there is sufficient evidence now available to proceed against Washington and Wentsley.”
The District Attorney’s withdrawal of the case from the 1981 Grand Jury must be deemed the equivalent of a "dismissal” under CPL 190.75 (see, People v Wilkins, 68 NY2d 269) and under CPL 190.75 (3) it could not again be presented unless the court "in its discretion authorize^] or directed] the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury”. In the case at bar, the prosecutor treated the withdrawal of the case from the first Grand Jury as a dismissal and applied to the court for permission to resubmit the case to a second Grand Jury.